ECOOP 2022
Mon 6 June - Thu 7 July 2022 Berlin, Germany

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 6 Jun

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30
09:00
90m
Keynote
TBA (Keynote)
Scala
09:00 - 10:30
PAW Welcome and KeynotePAW at Pine
09:00
90m
Keynote
PAW Keynote: Andreas Rossberg
PAW
K: Andreas Rossberg Dfinity Stiftung
10:30 - 11:00
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
Session 1PAW at Pine
11:00
22m
Talk
MEWE: Multi-variant Execution for WebAssembly
PAW
Javier Cabrera Arteaga KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Martin Monperrus KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Benoit Baudry KTH
11:22
22m
Talk
Dynamic Analysis for WebAssembly with Wasabi
PAW
Daniel Lehmann University of Stuttgart, Michael Pradel University of Stuttgart
11:45
22m
Talk
A Type System with Subtyping for WebAssembly's Stack Polymorphism
PAW
Yasuaki MORITA Reykjavik University, Dylan McDermott Reykjavik University, Tarmo Uustalu Reykjavik University
12:30 - 13:30
12:30
60m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Student TalkScala at Aurora Borealis 1
13:30
30m
Talk
Explicit Nulls with Unsafe Nulls (Student Talk)
Scala
Yaoyu Zhao University of Waterloo, Ondřej Lhoták University of Waterloo
13:30 - 15:00
Session 2PAW at Pine
13:30
30m
Talk
Wimpl: A Simple IR for Static Analysis of WebAssembly Binaries
PAW
Michelle Thalakottur Northeastern University, Daniel Lehmann University of Stuttgart, Frank Tip Northeastern University, Michael Pradel University of Stuttgart
14:00
30m
Talk
A Modular Static Analysis Platform for WebAssembly
PAW
Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz, Katharina Brandl JGU Mainz, Sven Keidel TU Darmstadt, Germany
14:30
30m
Talk
Building Static Analyses for WebAssembly Binaries with Wassail
PAW
Quentin Stiévenart Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De Roover Vrije Universiteit Brussel
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 17:00
Session 3PAW at Pine
15:30
30m
Talk
SecWasm: Information Flow Control for WebAssembly
PAW
Iulia Bastys Chalmers University of Technology, Maximilian Algehed Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Alexander Sjösten TU Wien, Andrei Sabelfeld Chalmers University of Technology
16:00
30m
Talk
Static Execution Costs of WebAssembly Functions
PAW
John Shortt Carleton University, Anil Somayaji Carleton University, Amy Felty University of Ottawa
16:30
30m
Day closing
Open Discussion on Program Analyses for WebAssembly
PAW

Tue 7 Jun

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30
Shared Session Truffle & ICOOOLPSTruffle at Aurora Borealis 1
09:00
60m
Talk
Cinder: We didn't start the fire
Truffle
10:00
30m
Talk
HPy: How To Design a C API For Optimizing Runtimes
Truffle
Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam
09:00 - 10:30
COP 2022 ACOP at Copenhagen 2
Chair(s): Jens Lincke Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Yudai Tanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology
09:00
30m
Meeting
Welcome to COP 22
COP

09:30
30m
Paper
Explicit Tool Support for Implicit Layer Activation
COP
Stefan Ramson Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Jens Lincke Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Markus Brand Hasso Plattner Institute (HPI), University of Potsdam, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, University of Potsdam
10:00
30m
Paper
Layer Activation Mechanism for Asynchronous Executions in JavaScript
COP
Hiroaki Fukuda Shibaura Institute of Technology, Paul Leger Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile, Nicolás Cardozo Universidad de los Andes
09:00 - 10:30
Shared Session Truffle & ICOOOLPSICOOOLPS at Elk
09:00
45m
Talk
Cinder: We didn't start the fire
ICOOOLPS
09:45
45m
Talk
HPy: How To Design a C API For Optimizing Runtimes
ICOOOLPS
Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam
09:00 - 10:30
Opening SessionPLF at Pine
09:00
60m
Talk
The path to local-first software.
PLF
10:00
30m
Talk
A Programming Language Perspective on Replication
PLF
Jim Bauwens Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Kevin De Porre Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
09:00 - 10:30
Welcome and Elavator PitchesDoctoral Symposium at Rein Deer
10:30 - 11:00
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
COP 2022 BCOP at Copenhagen 2
11:00
30m
Paper
A Step toward Programming with Versions in Real-World Functional Languages
COP
Yudai Tanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology, Luthfan Anshar Lubis Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki Aotani Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
11:30
30m
Paper
Generating Virtual Scenarios for Cyber Ranges from Feature-Based Context-Oriented Models: A Case Study
COP
Pierre Martou UCLouvain / ICTEAM, Kim Mens Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Benoît Duhoux Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Axel Legay Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
12:00
30m
Talk
A Meta-Model for Distributed Role-Based Systems based on the Actor Model of Computation
COP
Tim Kluge TU Dresden, Germany, Daniel Matusek TU Dresden, Ilja Shmelkin Technische Universität Dresden, Germany, Thomas Springer
11:00 - 12:30
ICOOOLPS TalksICOOOLPS at Elk
11:00
30m
Short-paper
Belief Programming with Map Family Decision Diagrams
ICOOOLPS
Silvio Fossati University of Geneva, Aurélien Coet University of Geneva, Switzerland, Dimitri Racordon University of Geneva, Switzerland
11:30
30m
Talk
Compile the Gedackt! Experiments with a Methodology for Dynamic Compilation of Modular Embedded Domain-Specific Languages
ICOOOLPS
Baltasar Trancón Y Widemann Nordakademie, Markus Lepper semantics GmbH
File Attached
12:00
30m
Short-paper
Taming an Interpreter for Threaded Code Generation with a Tracing JIT Compiler
ICOOOLPS
Yusuke Izawa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
11:00 - 12:30
Research Presentations 1Doctoral Symposium at Rein Deer
11:00
45m
Talk
Enhancing regular corecursion
Doctoral Symposium
Pietro Barbieri Università di Genova
11:45
45m
Talk
Incremental Static Program Analysis through Computational Dependency Reification
Doctoral Symposium
Jens Van der Plas Software Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
11:00 - 12:30
ApplicationsTruffle at Stockholm 1
11:00
30m
Short-paper
Efficient Object Graph Recording with Truffle for Live Data-Structure Programming
Truffle
Shusuke Takahashi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Yusuke Izawa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology, Youyou Cong Tokyo Institute of Technology
11:30
30m
Talk
Designing an intuitive language-agnostic integration of foreign objects in Ruby
Truffle
Benoit Daloze Oracle Labs
12:00
30m
Talk
Embedding Truffle Languages
Truffle
Kevin Menard Shopify
12:30 - 13:30
12:30
60m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Shared Session Truffle & ICOOOLPSTruffle at Aurora Borealis 1
13:30
30m
Full-paper
Memory Consumption of Objects in C++
Truffle
Bence Babati Eötvös Loránd University, Faculty of Informatics, Department of Programming Languages and Compilers, Norbert Pataki Eötvös Loránd University, Faculty of Informatics, Department of Programming Languages and Compilers
14:00
60m
Industry talk
A design overview of JavaScriptCore's DFG IR
Truffle
13:30 - 15:00
COP 2022 CCOP at Copenhagen 2
13:30
30m
Paper
Guard the Cache: Dispatch Optimization in a Contextual Role-oriented Language
COP
Lars Schütze Technische Universität Dresden, Cornelius Kummer Technische Universität Dresden, Jeronimo Castrillon TU Dresden, Germany
14:00
30m
Paper
Modeling flexible Monitoring Systems with a Role-Based Control Loop
COP
Ilja Shmelkin Technische Universität Dresden, Germany, Lars Schütze Technische Universität Dresden, Tim Kluge TU Dresden, Germany
File Attached
14:30
30m
Meeting
Open Discussion and Closing
COP

13:30 - 15:00
Shared Session Truffle & ICOOOLPSICOOOLPS at Elk
13:30
30m
Paper
Memory Consumption of Objects in C++
ICOOOLPS
Bence Babati Eötvös Loránd University, Faculty of Informatics, Department of Programming Languages and Compilers, Norbert Pataki Eötvös Loránd University, Faculty of Informatics, Department of Programming Languages and Compilers
14:00
60m
Industry talk
A design overview of JavaScriptCore's DFG IR
ICOOOLPS
13:30 - 15:00
Research Presentations 2Doctoral Symposium at Rein Deer
13:30
45m
Talk
Context-free Session Types: Theory and Practice
Doctoral Symposium
Bernardo Almeida LASIGE, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon
14:15
45m
Talk
Mechanising the Linear π-Calculus
Doctoral Symposium
Uma Zalakain University of Glasgow
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 17:00
Panel SessionPLF at Pine
15:30
90m
Panel
How programming languages might help shape the future of local-first
PLF
Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt, Kevin Jahns Y CRDT Project, Marc Shapiro LIP6, Adam Wiggins Ink & Switch
15:30 - 17:00
Research Presentations 3Doctoral Symposium at Rein Deer
15:30
45m
Talk
Interactive Programming as an "Operating System" for Resilience in Distributed Systems
Doctoral Symposium
Albert Zak UAS Technikum Wien
16:15
45m
Talk
Portability Issues in C Programs
Doctoral Symposium
Manuel Carrasco Imperial College London
15:30 - 17:00
PerformanceTruffle at Stockholm 1
15:30
30m
Talk
Polybench - A polyglot benchmark harness
Truffle
Boris Spasojevic University of Bern, Switzerland
16:00
30m
Talk
Operation DSL: How We Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Bytecodes again
Truffle
Christian Humer Oracle Labs, Nikola Bebić EPFL/Oracle Labs
16:30
30m
Talk
Truffle Interpreter Performance without the Holy Graal
Truffle
Stefan Marr University of Kent, Octave Larose University of Kent, Sophie Kaleba University of Kent, Chris Seaton Shopify

Wed 8 Jun

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30
09:00
30m
Day opening
Opening
Keynotes
Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt, Ben Hermann Technical University Dortmund, Jan Vitek Northeastern University; Czech Technical University, Karim Ali University of Alberta
09:30
60m
Keynote
AITO Test of Time Award: A Simple and Practical Approach to Unit Testing: The JML and JUnit Way, ECOOP 2002
Keynotes
A: Yoonsik Cheon , K: Gary Leavens University of Central Florida
10:30 - 11:00
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
11:00
30m
Panel
Software verification/program analysisExpert Discussion
Expert Discussion

11:30
20m
Talk
Partial (In)Completeness in Abstract Interpretation: Limiting the Imprecision in Program AnalysisHub Talk
Hub Talks
Marco Campion University of Verona, Mila Dalla Preda University of Verona, Roberto Giacobazzi University of Verona
Link to publication DOI
11:50
20m
Talk
Concolic Execution for WebAssemblyArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Filipe Marques INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Tecnico, University of Lisbon, José Fragoso Santos INESC-ID/Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal , Nuno Santos INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Tecnico, University of Lisbon, Pedro Adão IST-ULisboa and Instituto de Telecomunicações
12:10
20m
Talk
Static Analysis for AWS Best Practices in Python CodeECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Rajdeep Mukherjee Amazon Web Services, Omer Tripp Amazon, Ben Liblit Amazon, Michael Wilson Amazon Web Services
DOI
12:30 - 13:30
12:30
60m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Verification and CompilationResearch Papers / Hub Talks at Aurora Borealis 1
13:30
20m
Talk
A Compiler for Sound Floating-Point ComputationsHub Talk
Hub Talks
Joao Rivera ETH Zurich, Franz Franchetti Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Markus Püschel ETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI
13:50
20m
Talk
Verified Compilation and Optimization of Floating-Point Programs in CakeMLArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Heiko Becker MPI-SWS, Robert Rabe TU Munich, Eva Darulova Uppsala University, Magnus O. Myreen Chalmers University of Technology, Zachary Tatlock University of Washington, Ramana Kumar DeepMind, Yong Kiam Tan Carnegie Mellon University, Anthony Fox Arm Limited
14:10
20m
Talk
REST: Integrating Term Rewriting with Program VerificationArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Zachary Grannan University of British Columbia, Eva Darulova Uppsala University, Alexander J. Summers University of British Columbia, Niki Vazou IMDEA Software Institute
14:30
20m
Talk
Defining Corecursive Functions in Coq Using ApproximationsECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Vlad Rusu Inria, Lille, France, David Nowak CRIStAL, CNRS & University of Lille
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 17:00
15:30
30m
Panel
Programming languages and semanticsExpert Discussion
Expert Discussion

16:00
20m
Talk
Prisma: A tierless language for enforcing contract-client protocols in decentralized appsArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
David Richter Technische Universität Darmstadt, David Kretzler Technical University of Darmstadt, Pascal Weisenburger University of St. Gallen, Guido Salvaneschi University of St. Gallen, Sebastian Faust Technical University of Darmstadt, Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt
Pre-print
16:20
20m
Talk
JavaScript Sealed ClassesECOOP 2022
Research Papers
16:40
20m
Talk
Functional programming for distributed systems with XCArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Giorgio Audrito Università di Torino, Roberto Casadei University of Bologna, Italy, Ferruccio Damiani University of Turin, Guido Salvaneschi University of St. Gallen, Mirko Viroli Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
18:00 - 22:00
18:00
4h
Dinner
Banquet at Clärchen's Ballhaus
Catering

Thu 9 Jun

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30
09:00
15m
Awards
Dahl-Nygaard Prize Ceremony
Keynotes
Eric Jul University of Oslo, Görel Hedin Lund University
09:15
75m
Keynote
Dahl-Nygaard Senior Prize
Keynotes
K: Daniel Ingalls SAP Palo Alto Research Center
10:30 - 11:00
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
11:00
30m
Panel
Concurrent and distributed programmingExpert Discussion
Expert Discussion

11:30
20m
Talk
Ferrite: A Judgmental Embedding of Session Types in RustArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Ruo Fei Chen Independent Researcher, Stephanie Balzer Carnegie Mellon University, Bernardo Toninho Nova University of Lisbon / NOVA-LINCS
11:50
20m
Talk
API Generation for Multiparty Session Types, Revisited and Revised using Scala 3 (Pearl)Artifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Guillermina Cledou HASLab, INESC TEC; University of Minho, Luc Edixhoven Open University of the Netherlands; CWI, Sung-Shik Jongmans Open University of the Netherlands; CWI, José Proença ISEP P.PORTO & INESC TEC
12:30 - 13:30
12:30
60m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Language ImplementationHub Talks / Research Papers at Aurora Borealis 1
13:30
20m
Talk
Benchmarking, analysis, and optimization of serverless function snapshotsHub Talk
Hub Talks
Dmitrii Ustiugov ETH Zurich, Switzerland, Plamen Petrov , Marios Kogias Microsoft Research, Edouard Bugnion EPFL, Boris Grot University of Edinburgh, UK
Link to publication DOI
13:50
20m
Talk
Synchron - An API and Runtime for Embedded SystemsECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Abhiroop Sarkar Chalmers University of Technology, Bo Joel Svensson Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Mary Sheeran Chalmers
Pre-print
14:10
20m
Talk
Vincent: Green Hot Methods in the JVMECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Kenan Liu SUNY Binghamton, Khaled Mahmoud SUNY Binghamton, USA, Joonhwan Yoo SUNY Binghamton, Yu David Liu SUNY Binghamton
Pre-print
14:30
20m
Talk
Functional Programming with DatalogECOOP 2022
Research Papers
André Pacak JGU Mainz, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 17:00
15:30
20m
Talk
μGV: A Self-Dual Distillation of Session Types (Pearl)Artifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Jules Jacobs Radboud University Nijmegen
15:50
20m
Talk
Stay Safe under Panic: Affine Rust Programming with Multiparty Session TypesArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Nicolas Lagaillardie Imperial College London, Rumyana Neykova Brunel University London, Nobuko Yoshida Imperial College London
16:10
20m
Talk
Fair Termination of Multiparty SessionsECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Luca Ciccone University of Turin, Francesco Dagnino DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Luca Padovani University of Turin
16:30
20m
Talk
Design-by-Contract for Flexible Multiparty Session Protocols - Choreography Automata for distributed TypeScript programmingArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Lorenzo Gheri Imperial College London, Ivan Lanese University of Bologna/INRIA, Emilio Tuosto Gran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila, Italy, Nobuko Yoshida Imperial College London, Neil Anthony Sayers Imperial College London

Fri 10 Jun

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30
09:00
30m
Awards
Awards, Outlooks, and Farewells
Keynotes
Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt, Ben Hermann Technical University Dortmund, Karim Ali University of Alberta, Jan Vitek Northeastern University; Czech Technical University, Stefan Winter LMU Munich, Alessandra Gorla IMDEA Software Institute, Guido Salvaneschi University of St. Gallen
09:30
60m
Talk
Dahl-Nygaard Junior Prize
Keynotes
K: Magnus Madsen Aarhus University
10:30 - 11:00
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
11:00
30m
Panel
Type systemsExpert Discussion
Expert Discussion

11:30
20m
Talk
How to Take the Inverse of a TypeArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Daniel Marshall University of Kent, UK, Dominic Orchard University of Kent, UK
11:50
20m
Talk
Union and intersection contracts are hard, actuallyHub Talk
Hub Talks
Teodoro Freund University of Buenos Aires, Yann Hamdaoui Tweag, Arnaud Spiwack Tweag
Link to publication DOI
12:10
20m
Talk
Global Type Inference for Featherweight Generic JavaArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Andreas Stadelmeier DHBW Stuttgart, Campus Horb, Germany, Martin Plümicke DHBW Stuttgart, Campus Horb, Germany, Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg, Germany
12:30 - 13:30
12:30
60m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
13:30
20m
Talk
Low-Level Bi-AbductionArtifacts Evaluated - ReusableArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Lukáš Holík Brno University of Technology, Petr Peringer Brno University of Technology, Adam Rogalewicz Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Information Technology, Veronika Šoková Brno University of Technology, Tomáš Vojnar Brno University of Technology, Florian Zuleger TU Vienna
13:50
20m
Talk
On the computation of interprocedural weak control closureHub Talk
Hub Talks
Abu Naser Masud Malardalen University
Link to publication DOI
14:10
20m
Talk
Slicing of Probabilistic Programs based on SpecificationsECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Federico Olmedo University of Chile & IMFD Chile
Pre-print
14:30
20m
Talk
A Deterministic Memory Allocator for Dynamic Symbolic ExecutionArtifacts Evaluated - FunctionalECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Daniel Schemmel Imperial College London, Julian Büning RWTH Aachen University, Frank Busse Imperial College London, Martin Nowack Imperial College London, Cristian Cadar Imperial College London, UK
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 17:00
15:30
20m
Talk
Hinted Dictionaries: Efficient Functional Ordered Sets and MapsECOOP 2022
Research Papers
Amir Shaikhha University of Edinburgh, Hesam Shahrokhi University of Edinburgh, Mahdi Ghorbani University of Edinburgh
15:50
20m
Talk
What we eval in the shadows: a large-scale study of eval in R programsHub Talk
Hub Talks
Aviral Goel Northeastern University, Pierre Donat-Bouillud Czech Technical University, Filip Křikava Czech Technical University, Christoph Kirsch University of Salzburg; Czech Technical University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University; Czech Technical University
Link to publication DOI